A View from the Field: Commonly Cited Violations
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §4012a(e) and 12 C.F.R. §208.25(g)(1).
Congress enacted this law because it was “acutely aware of the national need for a reliable and comprehensive flood insurance program to provide adequate indemnification for the loss of property and the disastrous personal loss suffered by victims of recurring flood disasters throughout the nation. … Floods have been, and continue to be, one of the most destructive national hazards facing the people of the United States.”6
Purchase of Flood Insurance — 12 C.F.R. §208.25(c)(1)
Regulatory requirements
Section 208.25(c)(1) states:
A [lender] shall not make, increase, extend, or renew any designated loan [a loan secured by property in a special flood hazard area located in a National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) participating community] unless the building or mobile home and any personal property securing the loan is covered by flood insurance for the term of the loan. The amount of insurance must be at least equal to the lesser of the outstanding principal balance of the designated loan or the maximum limit of coverage available for the particular type of property under the Act.
Flood insurance coverage under the Act is limited to the building or mobile home and any personal property that secures a loan and not the land itself.
Common Violations
Examinations showed that this violation commonly occurred because the issuing bank did not have adequate controls, policies, and procedures for ensuring adequate flood insurance was in place prior to loan closing.