Consumer Compliance Outlook: Fourth Issue 2024
[…] 4 12 U.S.C. §5515. The CFPB enforces “federal consumer financial laws,” as defined in the Dodd–Frank Act, which does not include the FHA. See 12 U.S.C. §5481(14).

5 15 U.S.C. §1691(a); 12 C.F.R. §1002.4(a).

6 42 U.S.C. §3605(a); 24 C.F.R. Part 100.

7 In a fair lending review in a consumer compliance examination, unless otherwise noted, “majority-minority census tracts” are defined as census tracts that are more than 50 percent Hispanic and African-American.

8 Interagency Fair Lending Examination Procedures (2009).

9 12 C.F.R. §1002.7(d)(5): “If, under a creditor’s standards of creditworthiness, the personal liability of an additional party is necessary to support the credit requested, a creditor may request a cosigner, guarantor, endorser, or similar party. The applicant’s spouse may serve as an additional party, but the creditor shall not require that the spouse be the additional party.” Emphasis added.

10 12 C.F.R. §1002.6(b)(5): “A creditor shall not discount or exclude from consideration the income of an applicant or the spouse of an applicant because of a prohibited basis.”