Consumer Compliance Outlook: Fourth Issue 2024
[…] 8 Interagency Fair Lending Examination Procedures (2009).

9 12 C.F.R. §1002.7(d)(5): “If, under a creditor’s standards of creditworthiness, the personal liability of an additional party is necessary to support the credit requested, a creditor may request a cosigner, guarantor, endorser, or similar party. The applicant’s spouse may serve as an additional party, but the creditor shall not require that the spouse be the additional party.” Emphasis added.

10 12 C.F.R. §1002.6(b)(5): “A creditor shall not discount or exclude from consideration the income of an applicant or the spouse of an applicant because of a prohibited basis.”