Consumer Compliance Outlook: Fourth Quarter 2012
[…] Other rules regarding notification include:
Notice by Third Party. For purposes of the limitations on liability under §1005.6, notice provided by a third party on the consumer’s behalf is valid.19 A financial institution may require “appropriate documentation” from the third party to ensure that the person is acting on the consumer’s behalf.
Constructive Notice. According to §1005.6(b)(5)(iii), notice can be provided constructively, regardless of when the consumer provides actual notice, “when the institution becomes aware of circumstances leading to the reasonable belief that an unauthorized [EFT] to or from the consumer’s account has been or may be made.”
Liability for Unauthorized EFTs Involving an Access Device
Regulation E establishes three tiers of liability for unauthorized EFTs involving an access device.